Township Trustees

Belmont County, Ohio – Township Officials

AS OF JANUARY 3, 2014

In the State of Ohio, there are 1362 Townships. Each township is governed by a three-member board of trustees, who are elected in November of odd-numbered years to a four-year term beginning on the following January 1. Two are elected in the year after the presidential election and one is elected in the year before it. There is also an elected township fiscal officer (formerly known as the Township Clerk), who serves a four-year term beginning on April 1 of the year after the election, which is held in November of the year before the presidential election. Vacancies in the fiscal officership or on the board of trustees are filled by the remaining trustees. Townships, just like County, City and Village governments, are an independent government entity.

Information about Townships in Ohio can be found at http://www.ohiotownships.org

The duties of Township Trustees can be found in the Ohio Revised Code at http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/503 

COLERAIN TOWNSHIP

JEFF GAZDIK 695-8120

JOHN YOKER 695-2591

DENNIS MORRISION 695-9186

FISCAL OFFICER – VINCENT GIANANGELI 633-5778

FOREMAN - VICTOR DEVAULT – GARAGE – 695-5430

MEET THE 1ST THURSDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP HALL AT 6:30 PM

 

FLUSHING TOWNSHIP

TERRY BARRICKLOW 968-4501

SCOTT ROUSH 968-2346

JOHN HOWELL 968-4915

FISCAL OFFICER – MINDY WILSON 968-4685

FOREMAN – TOM BOBER – GARAGE – 968-4340

MEET THE 1ST & 3rd MONDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP HALL AT 7:00 PM

 

GOSHEN TOWNSHIP

RICHARD WHITELEY 484-4921

BRUCE MILLER 484-1099

SHAWN THOMPSON 484-4267

FISCAL OFFICER – TERESA SCHAFER 484-1447

GARAGE – 484-4224

MEET THE 1ST AND 3RD MONDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP OFFICE IN BETHESDA AT 4:00 PM

 

KIRKWOOD TOWNSHIP

DAVID MERRITT 758-5722

RONALD F TEMPLE 758-5324

TIM LARA 758-5191

FISCAL OFFICER – MARY LOU BARRICKLOW 425-9824

FOREMAN – ERIC BURKHEAD – GARAGE -

MEET EVERY OTHER MONDAY AT THE MASONIC LODGE BASEMENT  IN HENDRYSBURG AT 6:00 PM

 

MEAD TOWNSHIP

DAVE MELLOTT 671-9744

GREG WARREN 304-312-7923

ED GOOD 676-5650 or 740-312-8411 EMAIL – edgood1@comcast.net

FISCAL OFFICER – DAVE ALBRIGHT 676-5691

FOREMAN – GLENN SNIVELY – GARAGE – 686-2381

MEET THE 1ST AND 3RD MONDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 6:00 PM

 

PEASE TOWNSHIP

GEORGE BECCA 633-2930

MIKE BIANCONI 359-8417

ROGER WEAVER 633-1204

FISCAL OFFICER – JANICE BELL 859-2628

FOREMAN – LEWIS CANTER – GARAGE – 633-5665

MEET THE 3RD WEDNESDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 6:00 PM

 

PULTNEY TOWNSHIP

FRANKLIN SHAFFER 676-9751

SCOTT PORTER 671-2691

MARK CERVELLI 676-8079

FISCAL OFFICER – NICK ROCCHIO 671-9224

FOREMAN – BILL HABENICHT – GARAGE – 676-8934

MEET THE 2ND AND LAST WEDNESDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP  GARAGE AT 7:00 PM

 

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP

RICK FERRELL  695-0092

GREG BIZZARRI 695-3057

GREG RELINE 695-0897

FISCAL OFFICER – CINDI HENRY 695-5270

FOREMAN – STEVE CONLEY – GARAGE – 695-3331

MEET THE 15TH AND LAST DAY OF MONTH AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 5:00 PM

 

SMITH TOWNSHIP

RON DUVALL 686-2444

MIKE DELANEY 686-9805

CLESSON CARPENTER 686-2229

FISCAL OFFICER – JANETTE CARSON 686-2509

FOREMAN – GARAGE – 686-2075

MEET THE 2ND AND 4TH THURSDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP OFFICE IN CENTERVILLE AT 7:00 PM

 

SOMERSET TOWNSHIP

DALE BETTS 757-2367

RONALD E THORNBERRY 757-2234

CHARLES DUNFEE 425-1587

FISCAL OFFICER – DIANE BLATTLER 757-2395

FOREMAN – GARAGE – 757-2401

MEET THE 1ST THURSDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 7:00 PM

 

UNION TOWNSHIP

JOHN SPIGA 968-3894

ANTHONY KOLANSKI 968-3136

JIM DRAKE 484-1229

FISCAL OFFICER – SUZ PUBAL 782-1853

FOREMAN – HENRY STEWART – GARAGE -

MEET THE 1ST AND 3RD TUESDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP HALL IN MORRISTOWN AT 7:00 PM

 

WARREN TOWNSHIP

JAMES GREAR 425-4068

RUSSELL BARKER 425-2002

DAVID HISSOM 425-1836

FISCAL OFFICER – NANCY DETLING 425-3418

GARAGE – 425-2002

MEET EVERY OTHER MONDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP OFFICE AT 5:00 PM

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

PAUL KANZIGG 926-1408

LARRY STUKEY 926-1028

SAMMY MILHOAN 686-2673

FISCAL OFFICER – LORETTA GOODARD 926-9129

FOREMAN – ROBIN PHILLIPS – GARAGE – 926-1666

MEET THE 1ST TUESDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 7:00 PM

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP

WILLIAM E DAVIS 926-1781

RICK HAGAN 926-1486

RUSSELL WINLAND 757-2855

FISCAL OFFICER – KRISTA WEST 484-1854

FOREMAN – TOM WINLAND – GARAGE – 926-1706

MEET THE 1ST THURSDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP GARAGE AT 7:00 PM

 

WHEELING TOWNSHIP

BILL ANDROSKO SR. 695-3611

MIKE DRAKE

STEVE VCELKA 968-3846

FISCAL OFFICER – MICHAEL BUTLER 695-3235

GARAGE – 695-2108

MEET THE 15TH AND LAST DAY OF THE MONTH AT THE TOWNSHIP BUILDING IN FAIRPOINT AT 6:00 PM

 

YORK TOWNSHIP

RON GRAHAM 795-

DAVE HENDERSHOT 671-4855

ROBERT GRAHAM 795-5726

FISCAL OFFICER – DAWN LEE 740-298-1069

GARAGE – 795-5631

MEET THE 2ND TUESDAY AT THE TOWNSHIP HALL AT 3:00 PM